Asian Art | 东方艺术

19 DECEMBER 2023

Asian Art | 东方艺术

Premium Live auction, 1255
FLORENCE
Palazzo Ramirez Montalvo
10:00 lots 1-136  15:00 lots 137-257
Viewing
FLORENCE
Friday 15 December 2023 10 am - 6 pm
Saturday 16 December 2023
10 am - 6 pm
Sunday 17 December 2023
10 am - 1 pm
Monday 18 December 2023
10 am - 6 pm

Estimate   50 € - 50000 €

1 - 30  of 257
27

A JADE SCEPTER, CHINA, QING DYNASTY, 18TH CENTURY

中国 十八世纪 青白玉「五福吉祥多寿」纹如意 高30厘米

SCETTRO, CINA, DINASTIA QING, SEC. XVIII

realizzato in giada verde pallido, caratterizzato da un'impugnatura finemente intagliata con cinque pipistrelli tra le nuvole Ruyi, mentre la testa della Ruyi mostra l'immagine di due pesche adornate con rami.

Alt. cm 30

These five graceful bats, whose words '蝠' and '福' are pronounced identically, symbolize the five blessings. According to the Shangshu Book, these blessings encompass longevity, wealth, health, serenity, moral virtue, and a prosperous destiny. One of the bats, in particular, emits clouds filled with good omens, representing blessing and favorable auspice. The carved ornament of peach tree branches, a symbol of longevity, signifies a perfect life.

如意柄上这五只蝙蝠,其汉字“蝠”和“福”发音相同,象征着五福。根据《尚书》记载:一曰寿、二曰富、三曰康宁、四曰攸好德,五曰考终命。其中一蝠口吐祥云,代表着福气吉祥。在如意雕饰以双桃,作为长寿的象征,取寓意吉祥如意多福多寿。

Queste cinque graziose pipistrelli, le cui parole '蝠' e '福' si pronunciano in modo identico, simboleggiano le cinque benedizioni. Secondo il Libro Shangshu, queste benedizioni comprendono la longevità, la ricchezza, la salute, la serenità, la virtù morale e un destino prospero. Uno dei pipistrelli, in particolare, emana nuvole cariche di buon auspicio, rappresentando la benedizione e un augurio favorevole. L'ornamento intagliato dei rami di pesco, simbolo di longevità, simboleggia una vita perfetta.

Estimate    10.000 / 20.000
1 - 30  of 257