FROM ANCIENT TO MODERN: ARTWORKS FROM AN HISTORICAL MILANESE COLLECTION

Milan,
wed 8 November 2023
Live auction 1242
49

John Martin
(Haydon bridge, 1789 - Isola di man, 1854)

John Martin

€ 8.000 / 12.000

John Martin

(Haydon Bridge 1789 - Isola di Man 1854)

THE VALLEY OF THE SHADOW DEATH

ink and watercolor on paper, 14x19.2 cm

signed and dated "18292 lower left

LA VALLE DELL'OMBRA DELLA MORTE

inchiostro e acquerello su carta, cm 14x19,2

firmato e datato "1829" in basso a sinistra

Provenienza

The Alan Gallery, New York

Esposizoni

La Passion du dessin. Collection Jan et Marie-Anne Krugier-Poniatowski, Parigi, Museo Jacquemart-André, 2002, n.88

Das Ewige Auge - Von Rembrandt bis Picasso. Meisterwerke der Sammlung Jan Krugier und Marie Ann Krugier-Poniatowski, Monaco Kunsthalle der Hypop-Kulturstiftung,  n.76

Schwarze Romantik. Von Goya bis Max Ernst, Francoforte, Stadel Museum, n. 36