FROM ANCIENT TO MODERN: ARTWORKS FROM AN HISTORICAL MILANESE COLLECTION

Milan,
wed 8 November 2023
Live auction 1242
54

Edward Lear
(Holloway, 1812 - Sanremo, 1888)

Edward Lear

€ 3.000 / 5.000

Edward Lear

(Holloway 1812 - Sanremo 1888)

VIEW OF VARESE

pencil, ink and watercolor on paper, 34x99 cm

titled and dated "6.15 PM May 24, 1867"  lower left

VEDUTA DI VARESE

matita, inchiostro e acquerello su carta, cm 34x99

titolato e datato "6.15 PM May 24, 1867" in basso a sinistra