JEWELS

23 JUNE 2021

JEWELS

Auction, 1051
FLORENCE

Sessione I
lots 1-131 h 10.30 am
Sessione II
lots 132-309 h 3.00 pm
Viewing
FLORENCE
Friday 18 June 10am - 6pm
Saturday 19 June 10am - 6pm
Sunday 20 June 10am - 1pm
Monday 21 June 10am - 6pm
Tuesday 22 June 10am - 6pm

Contact
info@pandolfini.it | Tel.+39 055 2340888

Estimate   180 € - 180000 €

241 - 270  of 309
262

JAMES RIVIÈRE PENDENTE "DIALOGO SPAZIALE"

in argento, firmato "J.Rivière Unico 1998", punzone 800 e del fabbricante, dim. cm 5,5x7, gr. 63. Corredato di scatola e collana in tessuto.

JAMES RIVIÈRE "DIALOGO SPAZIALE" PENDANT IN SILVER

J.RIVIÈRE

James Rivière è uno dei più geniali e creativi maestri della gioielleria del XX secolo. Designer e raffinato scultore, le sue splendide creazioni sono presenti nelle più esclusive collezioni e prestigiosi musei, come il Louvre, Victoria&Albert Museum ed i Musei Vaticani. Nei suoi capolavori, intrisi di magia e passione, le forme che usa rappresentano caratteri e ritmi diversi: il triangolo presenta creatività e dinamismo; il quadrato la razionalità e la concretezza; il cerchio la completezza e la perfezione. Nasce, da tale magico connubio tra le più antiche arti orafe e le moderne tecniche impiegate, una nuova concezione del gioiello che si rivela nella sua assoluta sensibilità culturale e nel suo profondo significato filosofico. Il bracciale “Monolite” è un pezzo unico. Rinominato “Louvre” in onore del Museo che ne ospita uno dei nove pezzi unici, ciasuno diverso dagli altri, è concepito come un blocco monolitico di materia. Dagli anni Novanta è parte della collezione permananete del Museo del Louvre, esposto nella Galleria della Storia del Gioiello.

James Rivière is one of the most brilliant and creative masters of 20th century jewelry. Designer and refined sculptor, his splendid creations are present in the most exclusive collections and prestigious museums, such as the Louvre, Victoria & Albert Museum and the Vatican Museums. In his masterpieces, imbued with magic and passion, the shapes he uses represent different characters and rhythms: the triangle presents creativity and dynamism; the square is rationality and concreteness; the circle completeness and perfection. From this magical combination of the most ancient goldsmith arts and the modern techniques used, a new conception of the jewel is born, which is revealed in its absolute cultural sensitivity and in its profound philosophical significance.

The “Monolite” bracelet is a unique piece. Renamed "Louvre" in honor of the museum which houses one of the nine unique pieces, each one different from the others, it is conceived as a monolithic block of material. Since the 1990s it has been part of the permanent collection of the Louvre Museum, exhibited in the Gallery of the History of Jewelery.

Estimate    500 / 800
263

JAMES RIVIÈRE ANELLO "CUBO"

in argento con intarsi in malachite e madreperla, firmato "J.Rivière Unico 2015", mis. 13, gr. 42. Corredato di scatola.

JAMES RIVIÈRE "CUBIC" RING IN SILVER

J.RIVIÈRE

Estimate    500 / 800
264

JAMES RIVIÈRE DOPPIO ANELLO CON MADREPERLA

in argento e oro, firmato "J.Rivière Unico 2014", mis. 57 e 53, gr. 51. Corredato di scatola.

JAMES RIVIÈRE MOTHER OF PEARL DOUBLE RING IN SILVER AND GOLD

J.RIVIÈRE

Estimate    500 / 800
241 - 270  of 309