Sculptures and works of Art

fri 31 May 2019
Live auction 303
62

Scuola tedesca (Augsburg?), inizi secolo XVII

ECCE HOMO

placchetta rettangolare in bronzo dorato, cm 11,2x8,4

German school (Augsburg?), early 17th century

ECCE HOMO

rectangular gilt-bronze plaquette, 11,2x8,4 cm

E. Imbert, G. Morazzoni, Le placchette italiane. Secolo XV-XIX, Milano 1941, p. 63 n. 168, tav. XXXV n. 3;

I. Weber, Deutsche, Niederlandische und Franzosische Renaissance Plaketten, Monaco 1975, p. 232 n. 451, tav. 132