Sculptures and works of Art

fri 31 May 2019
Live auction 303
41

Bottega del Moderno, secolo XVI

CRISTO MORTO TRA LA MADONNA E SAN GIOVANNI

placchetta rettangolare in bronzo dorato, cm 9,8x7,2

Workshop of Moderno, 16th century

DEAD CHRIST BETWEEN THE VIRGIN AND SAINT JOHN

rectangular bronze plaquette, 9,8x7,2 cm

J. Pope-Hennessy, Renaissance bronzes from the Samuel H Kress Collection. Reliefs Plaquettes Statuettes Utensilis and Mortars, Londra 1965, p. 48 n. 153, fig. 187