19TH CENTURY PAINTINGS AND SCULPTURES

16 NOVEMBER 2022
Auction, 1166
30

John Bulloch Souter

€ 5.000 / 10.000

John Bulloch Souter

(Aberdeen 1890 - 1972)

THE FORTUNE TELLER

oil on canvas laid down on panel, 35x43.5 cm

on the reverse: label of "Windsor & Newton, ltd" of London

IL CHIROMANTE

olio su tela applicata su tavoletta, cm 35x43,5

firmato in basso a destra

retro: cartiglio della "Windsor & Newton, ltd" di Londra