TIMED AUCTION | OLD MASTER AND 19TH CENTURY DRAWINGS AND PRINTS

26 APRIL  -  5 MAY 2022
Timed auction, 1127
13

Johannes Wierix

€ 400 / 600
Auction closed
The lot was awarded at a value of: 500 €  c.i.

Johannes Wierix

(Anversa,  1549 – Bruxelles, 1620)

ADAM AND EVE FROM ALBRECHT DÜRER

engraving on laid paper, mm 247x192

signed ‘Albert9 Dvrer inventor Iohannes Wierx faciebet AE 16’; dated at upper right ‘1566’

ADAMO ED EVA DA ALBRECHT DÜRER

incisione a bulino, carta vergellata, mm 247x192

firmato nel cartiglio ‘Albert9 Dvrer inventor Iohannes Wierx faciebet AE 16’; datata ‘1566’ in alto a destra