19 th CENTURY PAINTINGS

15 MAY 2024
Auction, 1285

Henri Fantin-Latour

(Grenoble 1836 - Buré 1904)

THE TRUTH

oil on canvas, 101x81 cm

on the reverse: on the stretcher traces of label "E.J. Van Wisselingh and Co, Amsterdam"

LA VERITÀ  (LA VÉRITÉ)

olio su tela, cm 101x81

retro: sul telaio tracce di cartiglio "E.J. Van Wisselingh and Co, Amsterdam"

Provenienza

F and J Tempèelaere, Parigi

K Groesbeek, Amsterdam

E.J. Van Wisselingh and Co, Amsterdam

Salon de 1891, Parigi, n.1901

Tolosa, 1893

Rétrospective de l'œuvre de Fantin-Latour, Parigi, Palais des Beaux Arts, 1906, n.237

Exposition de peinture française, Ecole du XIXème Siècle, Amsterdam, E.J. Wisselingh and Co ,1929, n.27

Amsterdam, E.J. Van Wisselingh and Co, 1938, n.8

A. Julien, Fantin-Latour, sa Vie et ses Amitiés, Parigi 1909, p. 208

Madame Fantin-Latour, Catalogue de l'œuvre complète d'Henri Fantin-Latour, Parigi 1911, p.151 n.1435