ARCADE | 19th AND 20th CENTURY PAINTINGS

10 OCTOBER 2023
Auction, 1232
258

Giuseppe De Nittis

6.000 / 9.000

Giuseppe De Nittis

(Barletta 1846 - Saint-Germain-en-Laye 1884)

YOUTHFUL SELF-PORTRAIT

oil on panel, 14x9.5 cm

signed upper right

on the reverse: declaration of authenticity signed by Carlo Chiarandà

AUTORITRATTO GIOVANILE

olio su tavoletta, cm 14x9,5

firmato in alto a destra

retro: dichiarazione di autenticità a firma Carlo Chiarandà

Provenienza

Collezione E. Piceni, Milano

E. Piceni, De Nittis, Milano 1955, pp.174-175, n.4

M. Piceni e M. Pittaluga, De Nittis, Milano 1963, n.35, fig.5

P. Dini e G.L. Marini, De Nittis. La vita, i documenti, le opere dipinte, v.I, p.382, n.200, v.II, n.200