ARCADE | PAINTINGS OF 19TH AND 20TH CENTURY

12 OCTOBER 2022
Auction, 1161
289

Emma Ciardi

€ 10.000 / 15.000

Emma Ciardi

(Venezia 1879 - 1933)

THE GOLDEN SEDAN CHAIR

oil on canvas, 70x76 cm

on the reverse: signed and dated "Venezia 1923", label "Fine Art Society, London"

THE GOLDEN SEDAN CHAIR

olio su tela, cm 70x76

retro: firmato e datato "Venezia 1923", cartiglio "Fine Art Society, London"

Fine Art Society, Londra

Miss Emma Ciardi, in “The Times”,  24 ottobre 1928

Asta Sothebys's ,New York, 29 settembre 1972, lot. 82

Myriam Zerbi, Emma Ciardi, Torino 2009, tav. 43, p. 171, n.133, p.199, n.42, p. 208