TIMED AUCTION | 16TH TO 19TH CENTURY DRAWINGS AND PRINTS

15  -  23 SEPTEMBER 2021
Timed auction, 1088

Scuola tosco romana, verso la metà del sec. XVI

€ 400 / 600
Auction closed
The lot was awarded at a value of: 500 €  c.i.

STUDIO PER UN CORTEO DI MUSICISTI, SOLDATI E ELEFANTI

matita nera, matita rossa, penna e inchiostro, carta vergellata, controfondato, mm 116x164

Tuscan Roman school, around the middle of 16th century

STUDY OF A PROCESSION  WITH MUSICIANS, SOLDIERS AND ELEPHANTS

black and red chalk, pen and ink, laid paper, backed mm 116x164

Iscrizioni

"musicisti" a penna, presumibilmente autografa, al centro del recto

Provenienza

Firenze, collezione R. Fuda (marchio a secco in basso a destra sul recto)