TIMED AUCTION | 16TH TO 19TH CENTURY DRAWINGS AND PRINTS

15  -  23 SEPTEMBER 2021
Time auction, 1088
12

Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione, il Grechetto

500 / 800
Auction closed
The lot was awarded at a value of: 625 €  c.i.

(Genova, 1609 - Mantova, 1664)

L'ENTRATA DEGLI ANIMALI NELL'ARCA

acquaforte, carta vergellata, mm 204x398

siglata e firmata in basso a sinistra "CASTILIONE / GEIEP"

THE ANIMALS ENTERING NOAH'S ARK

etching, laid paper, 204x398 mm

lettered lower left "CASTILIONE / GEIEP"

Bibliografia di riferimento

Bartsch, XXI. 10.1; Bellini 1982, 61