Works on paper: 15th to 19th century drawings, paintings and prints

14 APRIL 2021
Auction, 1006
283

Rembrandt Harmensz. van Rijn

€ 2.000 / 3.000

Rembrandt Harmensz. van Rijn

(Leida, 1606 - Amsterdam, 1669)

DISCESA DALLA CROCE A LUME DI TORCIA

acquaforte e punta secca, carta vergellata filigranata, mm 210x162 (lastra); mm 220x172 (foglio)

firmata e datata "Rembrandt. f. 1654"

DESCENT FROM TEH CROSS BY TORCHLIGHT

etching with drypoint, watermarked laid paper, 210x162  mm (plate); 220X172 mm (sheet)

signed and dated "Rembrandt. f. 1654"

Bibliografia di riferimento

Bartsch 83; Hind 280; Hinterding 2008, 69