Italian and international furniture and works of art

16 APRIL 2019
Auction, 0292
169

Jean-Baptiste Nini

1.500 / 2.500

Jean-Baptiste Nini

(Urbino 1717 - Chaumont-sur-Loire 1786)

TRE MEDAGLIONI

in terracotta raffiguranti due profili femminili e un profilo di ecclesiastico, firmate “J B NINI F”, diam. cm 15, entro cornice in legno dorato e intagliato con bordo a motivo di perlinatura, diam. cm 20

THREE MEDALLIONS

in terracotta with two female portraits and one ecclesiastic’s portrait, signed “J B NINI F”, diameter 15 cm, in a gilt-wood frame, diameter 20 cm

A. Storelli, Jean-Baptiste Nini. Sa vie- son œuvre, 1717-1786, Tours 1896, p. 141 fig. LXXXV; pp. 147-148 fig. XC; p. 151 fig. XCII