Opere su carta: disegni, dipinti e stampe dal secolo XV al XIX

14 APRILE 2021
Asta, 1006
298

William Hogarth

Stima
€ 400 / 600

William Hogarth

(Londra,1697 – 1764)

TAILPIECE, OR THE BATHOS

acquaforte e bulino, mm 320x336 (lastra)

iscritta sulla lastra "Design'd and Engrav'd by Wm Hogarth./ Publish'd according to Act of Parliam-t March 3d 1764."

stato unico

 

TAILPIECE, OR THE BATHOS

etching and engraving, 320x336 (plate)

inscribed on plate "Design'd and Engrav'd by Wm Hogarth./ Publish'd according to Act of Parliam-t March 3d 1764."

only state

 

Bibliografia di riferimento

Paulson 1970.216; Paulson 1989.216; British Museum Satires 4106; Dobson and Armstrong p. 218