CAPOLAVORI DA COLLEZIONI ITALIANE

1 OTTOBRE 2015
Asta, 0045
22

Giuseppe Recco

Stima
120.000 / 150.000

Giuseppe Recco

(Napoli 1634 - Alicante 1695)

NATURA MORTA DI FRUTTA CON UN VASO DI FIORI E ANIMALI

olio su tela, cm 116x171, cornice intagliata e dorata

siglato “G. R.” al centro, sulla pietra

A STILL LIFE OF FRUIT WITH A VASE OF FLOWERS AND ANIMALS

oil on canvas, 116 x 171 cm, with a carved giltwood frame

initialled “G. R.” in the centre, on the stone

Provenienza

collezione privata, Napoli

E se la disposizione dei melograni e dei fichi contro il fondo scuro richiama le prove più austere dell’anonimo Maestro di Palazzo San Gervasio anche nella raffinatissima cromia dei violetti e dei grigi sulla lastra di pietra, è la natura esuberante di Luca a dettare l’accostamento, nel nostro dipinto, di una cassetta di variegata frutta estiva con il raffinato bouquet di iris e tulipani raccolti nel vaso azzurro, illuminato alla base da un filo dorato, che di Giuseppe Recco diventerà quasi la firma. Originale ma non senza precedenti la presenza di animali di ogni tipo ad arricchire una composizione di proporzioni ambiziose e forse non ancora tentata dal giovane artista: elementi di “natura viva” tratti dai boschi e dalla palude, insieme ad altri diversi dai nostri per taglia e piumaggio e certo suggeriti da antichi esempi di Paolo Porpora, si erano visti ad esempio nella natura morta firmata per esteso nella Walters Art Gallery di Baltimora (che lo sfondo di paesaggio suggerisce tuttavia di collocare in una fase più avanzata nel percorso di Giuseppe Recco) (fig.2) o, confronto forse più pertinente, nei Tulipani e anatre in collezione Dalla Vecchia a Napoli (fig.3), anch’esso firmato dal nostro artista. Dipinti, in ogni caso, che per varie ragioni si suole collocare in una fase abbastanza precoce dell’artista napoletano, a cavallo tra sesto e settimo decennio del secolo, una data che sembra poter valere anche per il nostro dipinto.

dove frutta e fiori si accostano, certo su esempi romani, in grandi spazi ornati da tendaggi e tappeti. Proprio qui ritroviamo comunque il bouquet del nostro dipinto, sapientemente costruito alternando forme e colori diversi di boulesde-neige e tulipani intorno allo stelo degli iris, che richiamano a distanza la brillante cromìa della frutta in primo piano.

Note biografiche:

Bibliografia sull’artista:

Entirely unpublished and bearing an illustrious Neapolitan provenance, the painting before us represents an important addition to Giuseppe Recco’s already substantial oeuvre, and more precisely to a relatively youthful phase of his long and brilliant career. Giuseppe Recco played a leading role during the most original and felicitous period of still life painting in Naples, and was no doubt trained in the family workshop – that of Giacomo and Giovan Battista Recco, who were probably his uncles – but not without an intelligent awareness of what was emerging from the workshops of older and already well-established colleagues towards the middle of the century. Foremost among these was Luca Forte, highly original and modern in his unexpected interpretation of Caravaggesque idiom, and Paolo Porpora, much admired for his marine compositions before he moved to Rome in 1655. Indeed it is specifically to certain works by Luca – the first painter in Naples to adopt the “mostra” (display) of Caravaggesque fruit, though adapting the idea to more carefully articulated and unexpected compositions – that the presentation of fruit and flowers refers in our canvas. The blocks of stone, their irregular profiles arranged obliquely almost as if to expand the undefined depth of the space beyond, become surfaces on which to place the gifts of the earth – precisely as in the well-known picture signed by Luca Forte in the Molinari Pradelli collection, or in the one attributed to him in 1984 by Ferdinando Bologna (fig. 1) and exhibited underhis name in the historic show of the same year on Neapolitan Seicento art (see the entries by Angela Tecce in Civiltà del Seicento a Napoli, exhibition catalogue, Naples 1984, I, pp. 278 and 280, nos. 2.90 and 2.92).  While the arrangement of pomegranates and figs against a dark background may recall some of the more austere compositions by the anonymous of Master of Palazzo San Gervasio (also true of the chromatic refinement of the violets and greys on the stone slab), it is Luca’s sense of exuberant nature that inspired the juxtaposition in our canvas of the basket of summer fruit and the refined bouquet of irises and tulips in the blue vase, threaded with light at its golden base in what would become almost a signature of Giuseppe Recco. An original but not unprecedented element is represented by the animals and birds of various kinds that enrich the ambitiously-sized composition, perhaps not attempted by the young artist before this point. Elements of “natura viva” (as opposed to the Italian term for still life, “natura morta”), drawn from woods and marshland,together with other birds, distinct from ours in size and plumage, and certainly prompted by earlier paintings by Paolo Porpora, appear in the fully signed still life in the Walters Art Gallery, Baltimore (in which the landscape background suggests a later date in Recco’s career; fig. 2); or, in what may be a more apposite comparison, in the Tulips and Ducks in the Dalla Vecchia collection in Naples (fig. 3), also signed by our artist (see Roberto Middione, in Civiltà del Seicento a Napoli, exhibition catalogue, Naples 1984, p. 393, no. 2.186). These works are for various reasons usually dated to a relatively early phase of Recco’s career, in the 1650s-1660s, which seems a reasonable date for our painting. The tendency to compose on different planes, almost juxtaposing objects that have been studied separately with a view to including them in more articulated compositions, endures in the larger, more ambitious canvases of the 1670s, such as the celebrated “cucine” (pantry paintings) painted by Giuseppeas an apparent revival of his older kinsman Giovan Battista Recco, or – conversely – the works that try out explicitly decorative motifs, such as the grand composition formerly with Paolo Sapori (fig. 4) in which fruit and flowers coexist, as in works of the Roman school, within large spaces adorned with drapes and rugs (R. Middione, in Civiltà del Seicento a Napoli, cit., 1984, p. 402, no. 2.193). It is here that we find the bouquet seen in our painting, skilfully constructed by alternating snowballs and tulips of different shape and colour around iris stalks, which echo the brilliant colouring of the fruit in the foreground; the correct identification of the subject was made in 1964 by Raffaello Causa, who recognized the branches as flowering sambuco, or Guelder Roses (also called Snowballs, and known in the eighteenthcentury as sambuchi rosa).

Biographical note: Born in Naples in 1634 to a certain Guglielmo Recco whose profession remains unknown, Giuseppe Recco was certainly trained in the workshop of his uncles Giacomo and Giovanni Battista (though we do not know how extensive it was), as well as in the circle of the most renowned Neapolitan genre painters, as mentioned above. The latest scholarship has effectively disproved his presumed training in Lombardy, and specifically in Bergamo, as mentioned in the eighteenth-century biography by Bernardo De Dominici, which led to various recent hypotheses on the part of Federico Zeri, Marco Rosci and Luigi Salerno; beyond the biographical text, these were in any case based on the comparison between late works by Giuseppe Recco such as the famous Five Senses of 1676 (private collection) and others from the circle of Evaristo Baschenis, tentatively associated with the “famosa Bettina di Milano” cited as his teacher by De Dominici.A more clear-sighted view of the Neapolitan milieu (and above all the Roman one), certainly more accessible to the young painter, has instead proposed that Giuseppe Recco was trained in his native Naples – where as early as 1654, on the occasion of his marriage, he declared himself to be a painter, and where, in the absence of documentation to the contrary, we must presume he resided, until he was invited by Carlos II to Madrid. He died in Alicante in 1695 before being able to prove his talent at the Spanish court.Although it lacks any significant biographical data, Giuseppe Recco’s career is marked – a rare occurrence for still life painters – by a good number of dated paintings, which together with his signature (or simple initials) define the evolution of his oeuvre; from 1671 his name is accompanied by the proudly-borne title Eques (Cavaliere, or Knight), even if we do not know the order of knighthood, or the motive for his elevation. Sought after by Spanish nobility, and protected by the Marchese de Los Velez (Viceroy between 1675 and 1682), Giuseppe Recco was also a natural choice for his successor, the Marchese del Carpio, who even before moving to Naples from Rome, where he had been Ambassador, owned two large compositions of his with various kinds of fish. Not surprisingly, Recco participated in the decorations organized by the Marchese del Carpio for the Feast of the Four Altars on the Octave of Corpus Domini in 1684, in which all the Neapolitan specialist painters took part under the adroit direction of Luca Giordano (see Riccardo Lattuada, in Capolavori in festa. Effimero barocco al Largo di Palazzo (1683-1759), exhibition catalogue, Naples 1997, pp. 150-169, especially pp. 162-64).Prolific and equally at home in different genres of still life, whether flowers, fish or pantries, Giuseppe Recco never failed to keep up with the latest and more explicitly decorative trends introduced to Naples by Abraham Breughel after 1675. An invaluable example of this is the splendid Vase of Flowers with Figures in an Exterior in the collection of the Marquess of Exeter at Burghley House, dated 1683 (see Luigi Salerno, La natura morta italiana 1560-1805, Rome 1984, p. 219, fig. 52.11).

Literature on the artist: B. De Dominici, Vite de’ Pittori, Scultori e Architetti Napoletani, III, Naples 1743, pp. 295-297; Raffaello Causa, “La natura morta a Napoli nel Sei e Settecento”, in Storia di Napoli, II, 1, Naples 1972, pp. 119-123; Roberto Middione, “Giuseppe Recco”, in Civiltà del Seicento a Napoli. (exhibition catalogue), Naples 1984, pp. 170, 390-402; Luigi Salerno, La natura morta italiana 1560-1805, Rome 1984, pp. 212-219; Roberto Middione, “Giuseppe Recco”, in La natura morta in Italia, Milan 1989, II, pp. 903-911; Claudia Salvi, “Giuseppe Recco”, in Galerie Canesso, L’oeil gourmand. A Journey through Neapolitan Still Life of the 17th century, exhibition catalogue, Paris 2007, pp. 80-103 (with earlier literature).