CAPOLAVORI DA COLLEZIONI ITALIANE

1 OTTOBRE 2015
Asta, 0045
21

Giovanni del Biondo

Stima
270.000 / 320.000
Aggiudicazione:  Registrazione

Giovanni del Biondo

(Firenze, documentato dal 1356 al 1399)

MADONNA DELL’UMILTA’, 1375/1380

tempera su tavola fondo oro centinata, cm 147,3x87

tempera and gold leaf on arched wood panel, 147.3 x 87 cm

Provenienza

collezione Gianfranco Luzzetti, Firenze; collezione privata, Modena

Referenze fotografiche

“l’atmosfera di fastosità regale e sfavillante che traspare dall’opera è sottolineata anche dalla ricca decorazione punzonata che corre lungo il margine del fondo d’oro e sui nimbi delle figure, nonché dal broccato sul quale è seduta la Madonna”. (A. Tartuferi 1991 p. 44). L’iniziale riferimento di attribuzione della tavola a Jacopo di Cione troverebbe una logica spiegazione nei rapporti sempre più serrati tra i due artisti, infatti attorno al nono decennio del secolo Giovanni del Biondo avviò una stretta collaborazione con Jacopo di Cione, fratello di Andrea e Nardo, ormai scomparsi, coi quali Giovanni era stato in stretto contatto partecipando alla decorazione della Cappella Strozzi nella chiesa domenicana di Santa Maria Novella. Dopo una maggiore libertà espressiva caratteristica della produzione tra gli anni sessanta e settanta del secolo, Giovanni, sotto l’influsso di Jacopo di Cione, sembra avviare un recupero di schemi iconografici arcaizzanti. A testimonianza della stretta condivisione della grammatica fredda e lucente di Jacopo di Cione il confronto più interessante per la nostra opera può essere istituito con la Madonna dell’Umiltà della Galleria dell’Accademia di Firenze (fig. 5). Proveniente dalla chiesa dei Santi Ilario ed Ellero di Colognole (Pontassieve), la tavola dell’Accademia, databile negli anni ottanta del Trecento, costituisce uno dei dipinti più alti e di più raffinato effetto iconico di Jacopo di Cione, in cui “tutto il dipinto appare un ricamo di oro e di colori delicati, sui quali acquistano un particolare risalto figurativo il lapislazzulo del manto della Vergine e l’arancio del coprifasce del bambino, squillanti come in una miniatura” (L. Marcucci, Gallerie Nazionali di Firenze. I dipinti toscani del secolo XIV, Roma 1965, p. 101, n. 59). “Gli accenti comuni ai due dipinti sono piuttosto evidenti e consistono soprattutto nella forte concentrazione iconica e nella prevalenza accordata all’elemento decorativo, che conferisce alla tavola l’aspetto di un oggetto prezioso e raffinato, risplendente per l’oro e i colori squillanti”. (A. Tartuferi 1991, p. 44). Sulla base pertanto di simili tangenze stilistiche è stata proposta da Tartuferi una datazione dell’opera tra il 1375 e il 1380 e sembra pertanto interessante il confronto con talune opere dell’artista eseguite nella seconda metà degli anni settanta come la Madonna con Bambino di collezione privata milanese (già Galleria Baroni, Firenze) (fig. 6), la Madonna dell’Umiltà, 1375 ca., Museo Diocesano di Santo Stefano al Ponte, Firenze (già chiesa di S. Pietro a Sollicciano) (fig. 7) e con la Madonna dell’Umiltà di collezione privata, Imperia (già collezione G. Riva, Milano) (fig. 8). In quest’ultima opera si colgono affinità nella fisionomia e nella postura del Bambino con quello raffigurato nel nostro fondo oro.

Note biografiche: Giovanni del Biondo, pittore documentato a Firenze dal 1356 sino alla sua morte avvenuta nel 1398, si formò intorno alla metà del Trecento nell’orbita della cultura orcagnesca, accogliendo vari elementi del repertorio di Nardo di Cione con cui collaborò verso il 1357 nella Cappella Strozzi di Santa Maria Novella. Nel corso del settimo decennio del secolo il pittore mostra la volontà di superare la severità espressiva e il rigore formale orcagnesco con un linguaggio narrativo limpido che sovente si sofferma con straordinaria freschezza sul dettaglio naturalistico, caratterizzato inoltre da una materia pittorica lucente ed ineccepibile. Lo stile del pittore, già fortemente individuale, si rileva nei Tre Santi eseguiti nel 1360 per la chiesa di San Francesco a Castelfiorentino (ora nel Musée d’Histoire di Lussemburgo) e in un ciclo di affreschi conservati ancora nella stessa chiesa. Nel 1364 data il trittico dell’Accademia di Firenze, al quale seguì un altro, la cui parte centrale è conservata a New Haven ed i laterali alla Pinacoteca Vaticana. Al ricco corpus pittorico di Giovanni del Biondo appartengono molte opere datate, fra le quali il polittico della Cappella Tosinghi in Santa Croce (1372) e l’altra nella Cattedrale di Fiesole (1373); parti di un trittico conservate nella chiesa parrocchiale di San Donato in Poggio (1375); la predella del polittico della Cappella Rinuccini in Santa Croce (1379) e la Madonna col Bambino di San Felice a Ema (1387).A cominciare dagli anni ottanta il percorso di Giovanni del Biondo si svolse in stretta adesione a quello di Jacopo di Cione e, in proposito la critica non ha mancato d’individuare alcuni dipinti frutto di questa collaborazione artistica. Così ad esempio la bella tavola raffigurante Sant’Andrea in trono, già nella chiesa di San Bartolomeo a Faltignano (San Casciano Val di Pesa), recante la data 1380, e la tavola della Cattedrale di Firenze con San Zanobi in trono e i santi Eugenio e Crescenzio. La ricostruzione dell’attività del pittore si deve al Suida (1905)che riunì molte opere sotto il nome convenzionale del “Maestro della Cappella Rinuccini”; spetta al Gamba (1907) l’identificazione di questo anonimo artefice con Giovanni del Biondo. La fresca vena narrativa del pittore, assai apprezzato dai contemporanei, influenzò anche la formazione di un artista di buon livello quale Cenni di Francesco di Ser Cenni, che si trovò a collaborare in subordine con Giovanni del Biondo nella predella con l’Assunzione di san Giovanni Evangelista della galleria dell’Accademia di Firenze.
Bibliografia sull’artista: W. Suida, Florentinische Malerei um die Mitte des XIV. Jahrhunderts, Strasburg 1905, pp. 45 sgg. ; C. Gamba, Giovanni del Biondo, in Rivista d’arte“, V, 1907, p. 22; F. Zeri, Una predella ed altre cose di Giovanni del Biondo, in “Paragone”, 13, 1962, 149, pp. 14-20; R. Offner, K. Steinweg, A critical and Historical Corpus of Florentine Painting, IV, 4, New York 1967; M. Boskovits, Pittura fiorentina alla vigilia del Rinascimento, 1370-1400, Firenze 1975, pp. 73-76, 94-95, 304-316; E. Biagi, Giovanni del Biondo, in La pittura in Italia. Il Duecento e il Trecento, II, a cura di E. Castelnuovo, Milano 1986; A.G. De Marchi, Giovanni del Biondo, in Enciclopedia dell’Arte Medievale Treccani, Roma 1995; D. Parenti, Giovanni del Biondo, in Dipinti, II. Il tardo Trecento.Dalla tradizione orcagnesca agli esordi del Gotico Internazionale, a cura di M. Boskovits, D. Parenti, Firenze 2010, p. 42.
The exquisite gold round presented here, formerly part of a private collection in Modena, presumably belonged until the 1980s to the Montclair Art Museum in Montclair, New Jersey (inv. 59.42), as may be deduced from Angelo Tartuferi’s publication of the work in 1991, in which the scholar mentioned its presence “until very recently in the Montclair Art Museum”.Having formerly been in the collection of M. V. Emetaz in the United States, this large panel entered the museum collection in 1959 with an initial ascription to Jacopo di Cione, and kept as such in the 1972 Census of Pre-nineteenth-century Italian Paintings in North American Public Collections by Federico Zeri and Burton B. Fredericksen. Thanks to a verbal opinion by Everett Fahy (see Tartuferi 1991), the work was later correctly attributed to Giovanni del Biondo, and displayed thus for the first time in the exhibition held from 14 to 28 January 1962 in the same museum (see Gazette des Beaux-Arts, vol. 59, 1962, p. 15).The iconography of the Madonna of Humility , which is the defining feature of our painting, was established by Simone Martini during his activity for the Papal Court in Avignon. From there it became widespread in Italy, fostered by the spirituality of the Mendicant Orders, who saw in the Virgin seated “humiliter” on the ground an effective image for encouraging th e Church to focus on poverty.Our gold ground shows the Virgin, resting on a cushion and precious brocade, pointing to the Child, who is tenderly seated on her lap, wrapped from the waist down in a regal red cloth, blessing with his right hand and holding a pomegranate in his left, its red grains, like droplets of blood, prefiguring Christ’s sacrifice. The iconography of the Virgin “de humilitate” in our painting overlays that of the Woman of the Apocalypse, described by Saint John as “a woman clothed with the sun, with the moon under her feet, and on her head a crown of twelve stars” (Revelation 12, 1-2). Indeed the Virgin is depicted as a queen, dressed in an ample blue cloak that reveals a reddish-orange lining and a rich golden robe decorated with arabesques and foliate motifs, among which one can distinguish two crescents. Her long blondhair is adorned with a golden diadem, while the richly-punched halo is surrounded by twelve stars, symbolizing the twelve tribes of Israel (Genesis 37: 9-10); in the lower right corner, applied in silver leaf, is a crescent moon. While it is rare, such a hybrid iconography, combining the Madonna of Humility and the Woman of the Apocalypse, occurs in other works created in Italy during the 1370s, and one may cite two Marchigian instances: Andrea de’ Bruni’s panel in the Pinacoteca Parrocchiale in Corridonia (fig. 1), dated 1372, in which the Virgin, in the act of nursing the Child, is seated on a pink marble ground bearing the Latin text from the Book of Revelation: “Mulier amicta sole et luna sub pedibus eius corona stellarum duodecim”; and the panel in Sant’Andrea in Montegiorgio by the Fabrianese painter Francescuccio Ghissi, dated 1374 (fig. 2).Giovanni del Biondo treated the Apocalyptic theme of the Regina Coeli on other occasions, as in the central panel of the Rinuccini polyptych in Santa Croce, with the Virgin and Child (fig. 3), completed in 1379, at a similar date to that of our work. In that painting, too, the Virgin wears a regal diadem and the twelve stars of the Apocalypse, placed over her head in two concentric semi-circles that stand out from their blue backgrounds. The depiction of the Virgin as “Regina Coeli” is not associated in this instance with that of “Nostra domina de humilitate”, and Mary thus assumes an even more royal character thanks to details such as the ermine-lined robe and the use of a precious cloth of honour which hangs  from the throne, with the crescent moon silhouetted against it. Another work by Giovanni del Biondo with the Virgin of the Apocalypse is the panel in the Vatican Picture Gallery painted in about 1391, where the Virgin is shown standing on a platform, surrounded by saint s. Trained in the Orcagna workshop, Giovanni del Biondo was particularly sensitive to the influence of Jacopo di Cione, developing a personal stylistic idiom from the 1360s onwards: this was marked by powerful formal refinement, a dazzling range of colours, enriched by changeant tones and trenchantly expressive figures. Starting in 1375 there was a process of gradual stylistic change, characterized by the adherence to a more sculptural and space-conscious manner. This evolution may have been the consequence of the notable success he achieved with his patrons, confirmed by a substantial number of surviving paintings, which may have allowed Giovanni greater autonomy and independence with respect to the Orcagnesque canon. This appears to be proved by his works of the early 1370s, suchas the polyptych in the Tosinghi Spinelli chapel in Santa Croce, dated 1372, and the Coronation of the Virgin in the Museo Bandini in Fiesole, from the following year. As Tartuferi has noted, the latter has decoration that closely resembles the one used by Giovanni del Biondo in our gold ground, and which reappears in the Coronation of the Virgin and Saints formerly in the Cook collection in Richmond, Surrey, of 1372, in the panel with Christ and the Virgin Enthroned in the Yale University Art Gallery at New Haven, and in the Coronations in the church of San Lorenzo in San Giovanni Valdarno and the Walker Art Gallery, Liverpool.As Angelo Tartuferi has pointed out, “in the figure of the Child, a solemn and timeless porcelain idol wrapped in beautiful drapery, the painter reaches one of the peaks of his career in his command of sculptural form”. Our picture, unmatched in its quality within the prolific output of Giovanni del Biondo, stands out from the master’s oeuvre for a special richness and delicacy of execution, adopting a taste that seems to foreshadow the climate of International Gothic art: “the atmosphere of regal, sparkling pomp emerging from this work is also emphasized by the rich punchmark decoration running along themargins of the gold ground and haloes of the figures, not to mention the brocade on which the Virgin is seated” (Tartuferi 1991, p. 44). The initial attribution of the panel to Jacopo di Cione has a logical explanation in the evolving relationshipof the two painters; indeed in the 1380s Giovanni del Biondo began a close collaboration with Jacopo di Cione, the brother of Andrea and Nardo, who had recently died, and with whom Giovanni had been in close contact during the decoration of the Strozzi Chapel in the Dominican church of Santa Maria Novella. After a period of greater expressive freedom in his works of the 1360s and 1370, it seems that Giovanni – influenced by Jacopo di Cione – began to revert to archaizing iconographic schemes. Bearing witness to the cool, shining idiom that was closely shared with Jacopo, and providing the most interesting parallel for our panel, is the Madonna of Humility in the Galleria dell’Accademia in Florence (fig. 5). Datable to the 1380s, the Accademia Madonna, from the church of Santi Ilario ed Ellero at Colognole (near Pontassieve), is one of Jacopo di Cione’s finest achievements, with the most precious of iconic effects, in which “the whole painting seems made of embroidered gold and delicate colours, marked by the especially outstanding passages of the Virgin’s lapis lazuli robe and the orange wrap of the Child, as brilliant as a miniature” (L. Marcucci, Gallerie Nazionali di Firenze. I dipinti toscani del secolo XIV, Rome 1965, p. 101, no. 59). “The qualities shared by these two paintings are quite clear, above all the potent sense of iconic presence, and in the emphasis given to decorative elements, which lend the panel the appearance of a precious, refined object, resplendent in its gold and dazzling colours” (Tartuferi 1991,p. 44). Accordingly, on the basis of stylistic similarities of style, Tartuferi has suggested our work should be dated to the years between 1375 and 1380, and it is interesting to compare with some of Giovanni del Biondo’s works from the later 1370s, such as the Virgin and Child in a private collection in Milan (formerly Galleria Baroni, Florence; fig. 6), the Madonna of Humility of c. 1375 in the Diocesan Museum of Santo Stefano al Ponte in Florence (formerly in the church of San Pietro at Sollicciano; fig. 7), and the Madonna of Humility in a private collection in Imperia (formerly G. Riva collection, Milan; fig. 8). The facial features and pose of the Child in the latter work resemble those in our gold ground.

Biographical notes:
Giovanni del Biondo, documented as a painter in Florence between 1356 and his death in 1398, was trained in the mid-1300s in the Orcagna circle, absorbing various elements from the repertoire of Nardo di Cione, with whom he collaborated in about 1357 on the decoration of the Strozzi Chapel in Santa Maria Novella. During the 1360s he sought to go beyond the expressive severity and formal rigour of Orcagna, adopting a clear narrative language that often dwells with extraordinary freshness on naturalistic details and is also marked by a polished, precise handling of pigment. The painter’s style, which was already highly individual, is evident in the Three Saints painted in 1360 for the church of San Francesco in Castelfiorentino (now in the Musée d’Histoire, Luxembourg) and in a cycle of frescoes still extant in that church. In 1364 he dated the triptych in the Accademia, Florence, and this was followed by another such work, the central panel now housed in New Haven and the laterals in the Vatican Picture Gallery. Giovanni del Biondo’s rich catalogue contains many dated works, including the polyptychs in the Tosinghi Chapel in Santa Croce (1372) and Fiseole Cathedral (1373); parts of a triptych housed in the parish church of SanDonato in Poggio (1375); the predella of the polyptych in the Rinuccini Chapel in Santa Croce (1379); and the Virgin and Childin San Felice a Ema (1387).Starting in the 1380s Giovanni del Biondo’s career adhered strictly to that of Jacopo di Cione, and scholars have clearly identified some of the fruits of this artistic collaboration, for example the fine Saint Andrew Enthroned formerly in the church of San Bartolomeo at Faltignano (near San Casciano Val di Pesa), which bears the date 1380, and the panel in Florence Cathedral with Saint Zenobius Enthroned with Saints Eugenius and Crescentius. The reconstruction of the painter’s oeuvre is due to Suida (1905), who assembled many of his works under the conventional name “Master of the Rinuccini Chapel”; Gamba (1907) then identified this anonymous artist as Giovanni del Biondo.The freshness of the painter’s narrative vein was much appreciated by his contemporaries and was also influential for proficient artists such as Cenni di Francesco di Ser Cenni, who became Giovanni del Biondo’s collaborator in the predella with the Assumption of Saint John the Evangelist in the Galleria dell’Accademia, Florence.

Literature on the artist: W. Suida, Florentinische Malerei um die Mitte des XIV. Jahrhunderts, Strasburg 1905, pp. 45 ff.; C. Gamba, “Giovanni del Biondo”, Rivista d’arte, V, 1907, p. 22; F. Zeri, “Una predella ed altre cose di Giovanni del Biondo”, Paragone, 13, 1962, 149, pp. 14-20; R. Offner, K. Steinweg, A Critical and Historical Corpus of Florentine Painting, IV, 4, New York 1967; M. Boskovits, Pittura fiorentina alla vigilia del Rinascimento, 1370-1400, Florence 1975, pp. 73-76, 94-95, 304-316; E. Biagi, “Giovanni del Biondo”, in E. Castelnuovo, ed., La pittura in Italia. Il Duecento e il Trecento, II, Milan 1986; A. G. De Marchi, “Giovanni del Biondo”, in Enciclopedia dell’Arte Medievale Treccani, Rome 1995; D. Parenti, “Giovanni del Biondo”, in M. Boskovits and D. Parenti, eds., Dipinti, II. Il tardo Trecento. Dalla tradizione orcagnesca agli esordi del Gotico Internazionale, Florence 2010, p. 42.